Alaska Icelandic Horse Association​​​

To preserve the uniqueness and integrity of the Icelandic Horse
   
Champion/Reserve Champion Awards
(for each division are based on the horse/rider combination highest average score of their Tölt class and Gait class for example T1 and V1, or T2 and V1, or T3 and V2)

Open Division
Champion: Janet Mulder/Prins from Arctic Arrow (V2/T3 5.69)
Janet Mulder/Viktoria from Creekside Farm (V1/T1 5.14)
Reserve: Bernie Willis/Prinsessa fra Sigridarstodum (F1/T1 4.76)
Bernie Willis/Vilbergur von Birkenlund (V1/T3 4.64)
Denise Chythlook/Brenna from M and M Stables (V2/T2 4.54)
Janet Mulder/Njall fra Flugumyri II (F1/T4 4.14)
Haley Wehrheim/Elsa from Alaskadir (F1/T3 3.37)

Intermediate Division:
Champion: Robyn Schmutz/Von from Vindsdalur (V3/T5 4.68)
Reserve: Amelia Carney/Hjalma from Arctic Arrow (V3/T5 3.95)

Novice
Champion: Kerry Wappett/Randver II from Fitjamyri (V5/T7 4.57)
Reserve: Ella Chythlook/Nebbi from Arctic Arrow (V5/T7 4.56)
Mia Mullder/Kappi fra Hellulandi (V5/T7 4.32)
Wells Wappett/Draumur from Arnason Farm (V5/T7 4.13)


Youth
Champion: Ella Chythlook/Nebbi from Arctic Arrow (V6/T8 4.63)
Reserve: Mia Mulder/Kappi fra Hellulandi (V6/T8 4.32)
Wells Wappett/Draumur from Arnason Farm (V6/T8 4.0)

Judge’s Choice Award - Mia Mulder
(awarded to the rider the judge has chosen to be a favorite, shows the most potential or exceptionally nice to watch

Brave Rider Award - Haley Wehrheim
(for the rider who stretched their abilities and did a nice performance but not otherwise recognized)
   
Click Here to go to competition page and download complete 2018 results

2018 Events

Summer 2018 Clinics

What: Bill Burke Clinic
When: June 2-3
Where: Arctic Arrow Farm, Wasilla AK
​Registration: Opens April 21
Contact: Jeannette Willis (907) 357-4233

What: Tolt in Harmony Level 1 Instructors Course
When: June 21
Where: Arctic Arrow Farm, Wasilla AK
Contact: Janet Mulder [email protected]
https://toltinharmony.wordpress.com/tihinternational/

Who: Trausti Gudmundsson
When: June 22-24
Where: Arctic Arrow Farm, Wasilla AK
Registration: Opens Soon
Contact: Jane Wehrheim or Jeannette Willis
https://traustisridingschool.weebly.com/

Who: Steinar Sigurbjornsson
When: August 4-6
Where: Arctic Arrow Farm, Wasilla AK
Registration: Opens Soon
Contact: Jane Wehrheim or Jeannette Willis
www.intrinzen.horse



Tolt Alaska Youth Camp

Who: Janet Mulder and Bernie Willis
When: July 21-23
Where: Arctic Arrow Farm, Wasilla AK
Registration: Through Tolt Alaska Youth Group
Contact: Janet Mulder (907) 351-4473 or [email protected]

Competitions

AIHA Schooling Show
When: August 19
Where: Arctic Arrow Farm, Wasilla AK
Registration: Due on August 19 by 9:00 am
Judge: Lucy Nold
Contact: Janet Mulder (907) 351-4473 or [email protected]

AIHA Sanctioned Show
When: September 15-16
Where: Arctic Arrow Farm, Wasilla AK
Registration: Early Bird due September 7, Late registration due no later than September 14
Judge: Petur Jokull Hakanarsson
Contact: Janet Mulder or Millie Carney